Jojoba Oil For Skin- A Superhero In Disguise:
Beauty doesn’t mean having a white complexion. It means clean, clear, and well-hydrated skin. If you want a beauty that can’t be ignored, then jojoba oil is perfect for your skin concerns. Let’s discover the benefits of jojoba oil for skin, its uses, and side effects.
What Is Jojoba Oil in Urdu: روغن عناب
Jojoba oil or روغن عناب is extracted from the jojoba plant and is well known for its uncountable benefits to the skin. The lightweight and non-greasy texture of this oil helps to absorb extra oil effortlessly and leave your skin radiant and supple. The unique formula is packed with vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids. Let’s discover how it helps you to get a youthful complexion.
What does Jojoba Oil Do For the Skin:
This versatile beauty ingredient is the key to beautiful skin that offers a variety of benefits and has all the properties to turn your dull, dehydrated, pigmented skin into a gorgeous one.
1- It protects from moisture loss.
2- Control Sebum Production.
3- Jojoba oil for acne.
4- Jojoba oil for wrinkles and skin lightening.
10- Promote collagen production.
11- Soothe skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, and others.
12- Help to soothe sunburn.
13- It speeds up wound healing.
14- Non-comedogenic property.
1- Protect From Moisture Loss:
Jojoba oil works as a skin barrier due to the humectant ingredient and protects your skin from moisture loss by attracting water to the outer layer of the skin. Proven research shows that it is a promising ingredient that ensures moisturizing efficacy, hence works as an excellent moisturizer.
2- Control Sebum Production:
This property of jojoba oil makes it equally helpful for both oily and dry skin because it signals to the skin whether the skin has enough oil or not.
3- Jojoba Oil For Acne:
Jojoba oil is unlikely to clog pores because of its low comedogenic grade and control sebum production. For those with sensitive or acne-prone skin, it is a good alternative because it helps moisturize without triggering outbreaks.
4- Jojoba Oil For Wrinkles:
There is enough research that supports antioxidant properties against wrinkles, and fine lines, and improves overall skin texture and Jojoba oil is rich in antioxidants, which may help reduce wrinkles and fine lines.
5- Antibacterial Properties:
Jojoba oil does not contain potent antibacterial properties, according to the study. It has some antibacterial properties that help to combat specific microorganisms, such as,
– Staphylococcus aureus that triggers skin infections.
– Propionibacterium acnes bacteria cause acne.
Jojoba oil should not be used as a replacement for medical treatment in case of severe infection.
6- As An Antioxidant:
According to the study published in the Journal of Ethnopharmacology (Vol. 153, Issue 3, 2014), jojoba oil applied topically decreased oxidative stress markers and protected them from UVB-induced skin inflammation and damage. These findings support the potential of jojoba oil’s antioxidant qualities as a barrier from environmental aggressors.
You must have heard hypoallergenic several times, but do you know what it means?
When a particular ingredient has a low potential to cause allergic reactions or skin irritation. Thankfully jojoba oil is considered hypoallergenic and mild. Its use is for sensitive, acne-prone skin and baby skincare products.
The wax esters in jojoba oil closely mirror the sebum secreted by our skin. Jojoba oil is well tolerated and readily absorbed by the skin due to this resemblance.
Due to decreased chance of accumulation on your face and pore-clogging, there will be fewer outbreaks and less severe acne.
9- Promote Collagen Production:
Jojoba oil is frequently found in skincare and cosmetic products. Content such as vitamins and antioxidants found in jojoba oil may be able to indirectly boost collagen formation by improving skin health.
10- Soothe skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis, and others:
According to anecdotal evidence, jojoba oil has helped some people with eczema and psoriasis. It is frequently used as a healthy substitute for conventional moisturizers and could help calm inflamed skin, lessen redness, and ease discomfort.
Fact: Jojoba oil is effective for treating psoriasis vulgaris and eczema, the study says.
11- Helps To Soothe Sunburn:
Jojoba oil contains Vitamin E and antioxidant properties that help to soothe inflammation and redness associated with sunburn.
12- Wound Healing Properties Of Jojoba Oil:
In a 2016 study, the Journal of Ethnopharmacology (Vol. 189) assessed the effectiveness of jojoba oil in treating wounds.
According to the study, jojoba oil encouraged wound healing and raised the number of collagen fibers in the treated tissue.
13- Non-Comedogenic Property:
The oil resembles human sebum and has non-comedogenic qualities, one of the main contributing factors. The composition and molecular structure of oil is similar to sebum, natural oil secreted by our skin. This similarity allows jojoba oil to be well-tolerated by the skin and less likely to clog pores.
How To Use Jojoba Oil For Skin:
The superstar of skin jojoba oil, let’s discover how this shows magic on your lovely face.
To get fabulous results, start with a clean, fresh face. Please take a few drops of pure, organic liquid gold, warm it between the palm and unleash the magic.
Gently massage your face and around your eyes, and let’s feel the sensation of self-care. You’re the master of your glam, so use it according to your need. Be creative and explore versatility.
You can use it as a makeup remover, indulge your body or turn your messy bun into a glossy clown.
Jojoba Oil For Oily Skin And Dry Patches:
Side Effects Of Jojoba Oil:
There is no potential side effect when applying topically. Be sure that you are using high-quality, pure, organic, and unrefined oil, according to experts.
Using refined jojoba oil on the skin may cause allergic reactions and eczema. It should not be ingested or taken orally as it causes serious health issues.
1- Is Jojoba oil good for your face?
Yes, because it is well tolerated by almost all skin types and causes no reaction. Due to its soothing and moisturizing properties, you can use it on your face and body.
2- Does jojoba oil whiten skin?
No, jojoba oil does not whiten your skin. It gives your skin a more transparent look by removing dark patches
3- Is it safe to use jojoba oil on the skin every day?
Jojoba oil, a wax ester, is completely safe to use every day on the skin in moderate quantities because it mimics the natural sebum.
4- Is jojoba oil for dry or oily skin?
Jojoba oil is for all skin types as it resembles the skin’s natural oil, helps the body to produce balance oil by keeping your skin hydrated.
5- Does jojoba oil have side effects?
Jojoba oil is considered safe when applied topically. It may cause some allergic reactions if using refined oil or more than the recommended amount. Additionally, it may cause serious health issues if taken orally or injected.
– Jojoba oil for skin is a natural superhero that can be used in your daily skincare routine.
– It moisturizes, hydrates, and softens the skin maintaining natural sebum production.
– This oil is suitable for many concerns if used moderately.
Why Jojoba?. Hobacare. Accessed 5/22/2022.
- Femenia. Handbook of Waste Management and Co-Product Recovery in Food Processing. 2007;1:649-662.
Jojoba oil. Acne.org. Accessed 6/3/2022.